Monthly Archives: January 2012

Brown Rice Orange Pancakes

Extra rice from the thai take-out…? Always.

End up eating the rice from thai take-out? Never…..

Am I the only one who always keep leftover rice in my fridge?? I doubt it….

And what about that one orange left in the bowl that looks kinda sad…. That last orange you never ate. You dont wanna through out, even though its now a little shrunken in, cuz, hey you paid for it!!…

So while you are making coffee anyway…..

Why not make some pancakes:-)

Brown Rice And Orange Pancakes

for 2-3 people

  • 4 organic eggs
  • 1/4 cup orange juice
  • 1 tsp vanilla extract
  • 1 tsp orange zest
  • 1 cup (75 g) cooked, cold brown rice
  • 1 tsp agave
  • 1 cup (120 g) whole wheat flour
  • 1/2 tsp salt
  • 1 tsp baking soda
  • 1/2 tsp agave
  • 1 Tbs Earth Balance margarine, melted

In a medium bowl, whisk together eggs, orange juice, orange zest, melted Earth Balance, vanilla, agave and brown rice.

In another bowl combine the whole wheat flour, salt, cinnamon and baking soda. Add all the dry ingredients to the wet, and whisk till everything is combined.

Heat a nonstick pan to medium heat, and brush lightly with canola oil. Wipe off excess oil with a paper towel.
Spoon batter onto the pan using a 1/4 cupful at a time. Bake for about 1 min on each side.

The pancakes are ready to flip when they start getting bubbles…

And then just about a minute on the other side…

Keep the pancakes warm in the oven ( at about 250 degrease), while you bake off the rest.

Serve with good maple syrup.

If you like this recipe, you’re probably also gonna like this…. Spelt Banana Pancakes

Danish Rye Bread

We Danes love our rye bread… Oh yes we do. Rugbrød as we call it, is basically the foundation of the danish lunch. Its a super heavy, hearty, dark bread.  We eat it every chance we get, with all kinds of toppings. The traditional way is to eat it, is as open-faced sandwiches, but you can also put 2 pieces together like a real sandwich. I also love to toast it in the morning for breakfast… It really brings out the rye flavor.

Danish rye bread is packed with good, hearty ingredients, and its super filling and good for you. Mix in whatever nuts or seeds you want, or even dried fruit. The more crunch the better.

The real rye bread is made with a sourdough starter, but to speed up the process, I have made this version with yeast.

Danish Rye Bread

  • 1 1/2 cup (200 g) rye flour
  • 1 1/2 cup (200 g) whole wheat flour
  • 1 cup (200 g) cracked rye
  • 1/2 cup (80 g) sunflower seeds
  • 1/2 cup (50 g) pepitas/pumpkin seeds
  • 1/4 cup (50 g) flaxseeds
  • 2 tsp salt
  • 2 tsp unrefined sugar
  • 1 tsp dry yeast
  • 2/3 cup (1 1/2 dl) dark beer
  • 1 1/2 (3 1/2 dl) water

Day 1

In a large bowl, stir all the ingredients together till fully incorporated. The batter will be very sticky.

Spray a 8,5 – 9 inch loaf pan with non-stick and poor the dough into it.

Smooth the surface a bit with a spoon or knife. Cover with plastic wrap and set in the fridge overnight (15-20 hours).

Day 2:

Take the pan out of the fridge, take off the plastic wrap and let the loaf come to room temp.

Turn on the oven to 400 degrees. Bake the bread in the middle of the oven for 1 hour and 15 min.

Cool the loaf in the pan for 15 min on a rack. Then turn it out of the pan and let it cool completely before slicing.

Store the bread in a plastic bag at room temperature for about 5-6 days. For longer shelf life, store in the fridge. This bread also freezes really well. I always put half of it in the freezer so I always have rugbrød on hand when I get my danish food cravings…:-)

Vegan Gluten Free Grapefruit Muffins

Its been wayyyyy too long since my last post… I am not proud of it. No I am not… I have no excuse either….. Is laziness an excuse?!?? It is right!?….Let’s just say it is:-)… Anyway! I bet you’ll all forgive me (and maybe i’ll forgive myself), when you put your teeth into these moist, refreshing grapefruit  muffins….:-)

Vegan Gluten Free Grapefruit Muffins

4 large muffins

  • 1/2 large red grapefruit
  • 3 Tbs agave
  • 1 1/2 cup (225 g) brown rice flour
  • 1 1/4 cup (130 g) almond flour/meal
  • 1/4 tsp salt
  • 2 tsp baking powder
  • 1 1/2 tsp baking soda
  • 1 tsp xanthan gum
  • 1 tsp ground cinnamon
  • 2 tsp ground ginger
  • 1/2 cup (145 g) agave
  • 1/2 cup (110 g) rice milk
  • 2 tsp vanilla extract
  • 1/2 cup (90 g) coconut oil, melted

Turn the oven to 350. Prepare a muffin pan with nonstick spray.

With a small sharp parring knife, scoop/cut out all the meat from the grapefruit.

In a small pot, bring the grapefruit, a bit of the juice and the 3 Tbs agave to a boil. Let it simmer for about 15 min, stirring once in a while, till all the liquid has evaporated and the mixture has thickened. Let cool slightly.

In a medium bowl, mix all the dry ingredients. In another medium bowl, mix all the wet.

Mix the wet into the dry with a wooden spoon or spatula, till everything is incorporated. The batter will be quite stiff.

With a spoon or ice cream scoop, fill the muffin tins 3/4 of the way. Put a teaspoon of the grapefruit jam on top of each muffin, and use a knife to lightly swirl the jam into the top part of the muffin. Kinda just lightly turn the dough over once.

Bake in the middle of the oven for about 20-22 min. Cool on rack.